FAN Grants Recipients

FAN’s 2018-2019 Grant Winners Announced at May Awards Luncheon

Funding Arts Network is proud to announce the 19 visual and performing arts programs selected to be funded in the 2018-19 grant cycle.

Thanks to contributions from our members, FAN is able to award $250,000 this year. These grants will bring the total amount that FAN has funded since its founding in 1996 to over $4 million.

Co-Vice Presidents for Grants Joan de Pontet and Paula Finkle led a team of about 50 screening captains and committee members in leading the process, and members voted on the final selections from a field of about 60 candidates.

FAN Co-VP for grants starts the program

We congratulate the following arts organizations that received their FAN grant awards at the annual award luncheon on May 1, 2018 at the Coral Reef Yacht Club, and we thank them for their cultural contributions to our Miami-Dade community:

— Miami Dade College Museum of Art and Design (MOAD): Superflex: We Are All in the Same Boat

— Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida: The Firebird and Le Spectre de la Rose

— Orchestra Miami: Leonard Bernstein Centennial: Trouble in Tahiti; Arias and Barcarolles

— HistoryMiami Museum: Center for Photography 2018-2019

— Ballet Flamenco La Rosa: El Conde Dracula (Count Dracula)

— Friends of Chamber Music: 2018-19 Season

— Patriicia & Phillip Frost Art Museum – FIU: Relational Undercurrents: Contemporary Art of the Caribbean Archipelago

— Center for the Advancement of Jewish Education (CAJE): 22nd Annual Miami Jewish Film Festival

— Florida Grand Opera Florida Grand Opera's 2018-2019 Mainstage Season

— Brazz Dance Theater: Ayikodans/Augusto Soledade Brazzdance Cultural Exchange Project Culminating Performance

— PAXy: Wake up Miami!

— The Bass Museum: Ferngully by Haas Brothers

— Zoetic Stage: 2018-19 Season

— GableStage: Final Two Plays of 2017-18  and First Four Plays of 2018-19 Season

— Nu Deco Ensemble: Concert featuring American Singer-Songwriter Ben Folds

— Seraphic Fire:17th Season, Selected Programs

— Perez  Art Museum Miami (PAMM): Surrounded Islands: A Documentary Exhibition

— New World Symphony: Emanuel Ax Plays Beethoven

— Miami City Ballet Company: Premiere of Brahms/Handel, by Jerome Robbins and Twyla Tharp

**

And here are the recipients who attended the FAN  May luncheon to receive their awards:

Dance grantees

DANCE: (left to right) Miami City Ballet, Michelle Scanlon;  BrazzDance Theater, Augusto Soledade;  Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida, Ruby Romero-Issaev; Ballet Flamenco La Rosa, Ilisa Rosal

Music grantees

MUSIC: (l to r) Florida Grand Opera, Susan Danis; Orchestra Miami, Elaine Rinaldi;  PAXy, Maudie Valero; Seraphic Fire, Rhett del Campo; Friends of Chamber Music, Julian Kreeger; Nu Deco Ensemble, Sam Hyken; New World Symphony, Julisa Fuste

Theater grantees

THEATER: (l to r) Zoetic Stage, Christopher Demos-Brown; GableStage, Joe Adler

Visual arts grantees

VISUAL ARTS: (l to r) The Bass Museum, Sara Ryan; Perez Art Museum Miami, Christopher Pastor; CAJE, Igor Shteyrenberg; MOAD, Rina Carvajal; FIU – Frost Art Museum, Jordana Pomeroy; HistoryMiami, Jorge Zamanello

Please follow and like us:
Facebook
Facebook
Instagram
Follow by Email
RSS

Leave a Reply

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)